5. Can one obtain refund if the agreement has not been signed between both the parties & have paid the stamp duty?

When one person possessing stamp or stamps which have been spoiled or rendered unfit or useless for the parties intended or the person does not require immediate use of the said stamps then such person should deliver the above said stamps to the Collector. The person has to make an application under Sec. 52 of the Bombay Stamp Act and the person should also submit the affidavit mentioning the reasons for which the stamps had been purchased and the reasons why the refund application is being made.
 
If the applicant can convince the Collector then refund of the stamps could be obtained only if: The application is made within six months from the date of the purchase of stamps. The Stamps should have been purchased by such person with a bonafide intention. None of the parties should have signed the paper on which the stamps have been fixed. On receipt of such application, the Collector is empowered to refund to the said person the value of said stamp deducing there from said amount as prescribed by the competent authorities.

Quick Query